London Northwestern Railway Status | Buses replace late night trains between Watford Junction and St Albans Abbey on Wednesday 12 June





Updated at: 21-Mar-2024 10:00:31: AM

Operator:  London Northwestern Railway

National Rail Live Status Updates
Routes affected:

Between Watford Junction and St Albans Abbey

Twitter Hashtag:

Description of Incident

Engineering work is taking place between Watford Junction and St Albans Abbey, closing all lines.

The 22:45 Watford Junction to St Albans Abbey service will be cancelled. A rail replacement bus will operate instead, and depart as follows:

  • Watford Junction at 22:45
  • Watford North at 22:50
  • Garston at 23:00
  • Bricket Wood at 23:11
  • How Wood at 23:17
  • Park Street at 23:23
  • Arriving at St Albans Abbey at 23:28

The 23:08 St Albans Abbey to Watford Junction service will be cancelled. A rail replacement bus service will operate instead, and depart as follows:

  • St Albans Abbey at 22:42
  • Park Street at 22:48
  • How Wood at 22:54
  • Bricket Wood at 23:00
  • Garston at 23:11
  • Watford North at 23:21
  • Arriving at Watford Junction at 23:25

Check before you travel:

You can plan your journey using the National Rail Enquiries Journey Planner.

Replacement Bus Travel Advice:

For helpful advice if you need to travel on a rail replacement service, including accessibility and bicycle information, please use this page.

You can find the location of your bus replacement by checking station signs or by searching for your station on our station information pages.

Please be advised that, on occasion, replacement vehicles may be busier than usual, and you should allow extra time for your journey.

For the very latest National Rail information click here.

Stay informed with our real-time National Rail incidents feed, providing you with up-to-the-minute updates on disruptions and incidents affecting the UK’s railway network.




This page is dedicated to delivering accurate and timely information to the public, helping you plan your journeys better and stay ahead of any potential delays. Trust us for all your National Rail incident updates, because we understand that knowledge is the key to a smoother and more convenient travel experience.

Please check back for the latest London Northwestern Railway status updates and disruption travel news.

This page created on: 21-Mar-2024 10:00:31: AM

Scroll to Top